Dr. Scott Wynn Hacking
Dr. Scott W. Hacking

Dr. Scott W. Hacking

  • Gender: Male
  • Experience: 18 years
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1184714024

Dr. Scott W. Hacking M.D.

Family Physician

He is located at 6182 Gunn Highway in Tampa, FL 33625. Can help patients with the following: Aging In Place, Fever, High Blood Pressure, Hyperlipidemia, Mold Exposure, Women's Health. His National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1184714024. Appointment can be made via the phone number (813) 960-1100. He is affiliated with 1 practices.

Conditions treated

Dr. Scott Wynn Hacking, being an family physician, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Scott W. Hacking.

  • Abdominal Pain
  • Aging In Place
  • Anxiety
  • Arthritis
  • Asthma
  • Autism
  • Birth Control Counseling
  • Breastfeeding and Lactation
  • Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD)
  • Common Cold
  • Diabetes
  • Fever
  • General Care
  • Headache
  • Heart Disease
  • High Blood Pressure
  • Hyperlipidemia
  • Hypothyroidism
  • Infant Care
  • Influenza
  • Migraine
  • Mold Exposure
  • Nausea and Vomiting
  • Obesity
  • Osteoarthritis (OA)
  • Osteoporosis
  • Pregnancy
  • Prenatal Care
  • Prescription Refill
  • Thyroid Disease
  • Women's Health

Procedures Performed by Dr. Scott W. Hacking

ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov) plan networks

Insurers selling ACA Marketplace (HealthCare.gov) plans list Dr. Scott W. Hacking as in-network for the following 2026 plans.

Health plans

Wellpoint

Network data as of Sep 10, 2026, as reported by the insurer.

Show all 10 plans from Wellpoint
Wellpoint plans
Plan Plan type Network tier New patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 5500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Bronze 7500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) Standard HMO · Expanded Bronze Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Catastrophic (+ Incentives) HMO · Catastrophic Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 1400 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 2000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) Standard HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Gold 800 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Gold Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 1850 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 3500 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients
Wellpoint Essential Silver 6000 ($0 Virtual PCP + $0 Select Drugs + Incentives) Standard HMO · Silver Participating Accepting new patients

This covers ACA Marketplace plans only, as reported by each insurer. It does not include employer, Medicare Advantage, or state-run exchange plans, and a plan missing from this list does not mean Dr. Scott W. Hacking is out of network. Insurer directories can be out of date, so always confirm with the insurer and the office before your visit.

Insurance information looks wrong? Let us know

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Scott W. Hacking is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Family Practice .

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and says nothing about other insurance, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Payments received

Drug payment

Allergan $42
Actelion Pharmaceuticals $31

Other

Food and Beverage $74

Affiliated practices

Doctors Express
6182 Gunn Highway
Tampa, 33625 FL
(813) 960-1100

Looking for more Family Physicians?

There are 8 other family physicians in this region.

Dr. Steven Schweinshaupt
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 41 Macon Center Drive Franklin, 28734, NC
Dr. Tae J. Noh
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 8495 West Linebaugh Avenue Tampa, 33625, FL
Dr. Jeffrey A. Westerfield
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6619 North Wickham Road Melbourne, 32940, FL
Dr. Gregory A. Berland
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 11663 Countryway Boulevard Tampa, 33626, FL
Dr. Antonio L. Ocana
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 6553 Gunn Highway Tampa, 33625, FL
Dr. Sara Caridad Vizcay
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6702 West Linebaugh Avenue Tampa, 33625, FL
Dr. Mala Singh
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6918 Gunn Highway Tampa, 33625, FL
Dr. Nadijda Tannous Bassil
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 6918 Gunn Highway Tampa, 33625, FL

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Scott Wynn Hacking accept patients with Wellpoint?

Yes, Dr. Scott Wynn Hacking is listed in-network for Wellpoint through the ACA Marketplace (Obamacare/HealthCare.gov). See the Marketplace plans section for details.

Where can you meet with Dr. Scott Wynn Hacking?

Dr. Scott Wynn Hacking's office is located at 6182 Gunn Highway in Tampa, FL 33625.

What conditions does Dr. Scott Wynn Hacking treat?

Dr. Scott Wynn Hacking provides treatment for Aging In Place, Fever, High Blood Pressure, Hyperlipidemia, Mold Exposure, Women's Health. For the full list see this list.

Does Dr. Scott Wynn Hacking have affiliation with practices?

Dr. Scott Wynn Hacking is affiliated with Doctors Express.